Duo - HARPERC -

The unique Duo - HARPERC - developed out of a meeting between the French harpist Virginie Tarrête and the Hungarian percussionist László Hudacsek around the project of rewriting Georges Aperghis’ Triptych for Harp and Percussion.
In their passion for research into new sounds and through collaboration with today’s composers, they have brought together their experience of contemporary musical creation in the development of a repertoire of innovative works.

These focus around the key themes of:
- Revitalization of the founding works of the repertoire for harp and percussion (Georges Aperghis, Mauricio Kagel, Karlheinz Stockhausen)
- Commissioning of new pieces from contemporary composers (John Aylward, Aaron N. Holloway, Nicolaus A. Huber, Hilda Paredes)
- Collaboration with artists from other genres (visual arts, actors)
- Transcription of well known works for this new instrumentation

In addition, the Duo - HARPERC - aims to reach a new public, particularly of younger people, through concerts accompanied by explanatory commentaries, and to share their experience with musicians of the future by conducting Master Classes in Academies of Music.

 

SUGGESTED PROGRAMMES:

Portrait Karlheinz Stockhausen
VIBRA-ELUFA for vibra solo 7’30’’
TIERKREIS / ZODIAC (for arp and percussion) 20’
STRAHLEN /RAYS/ (for one percussionist and 10-channel electronics) 35’

 

Theatre
Georges Aperghis: Tryptique (Coup de foudre / Compagnie / Fidélité)

for harp, percussion and electronics 45’
Murray Schafer: The Crown of Ariadne (for 1 harpist playing percussion) 20´
Mauricio Kagel: L’Art Bruit (Solo for two) 35’

 

« Hellenic land » El Greco
Iannis Xenakis: Rebonds or Psappha (for percussion solo) 12´
Georges Aperghis: Tryptique (for harp, percussion and electronics) 45´
Murray Schafer: The Crown of Ariadne (for 1 harpist playing percussion) 20´
Nicolaus A. Huber: Hímeros (for harp, percussion and electronics) 15´

« Impressions au fil de l'eau »
Daniel Ciampolini: "Théâtre d'Eau"
Claude Debussy: En Bateau / La fille aux cheveux de lin / Rêverie
Gabriel Fauré: Après un rêve / Berceuse / Dolly / Sicilienne
Jules Massenet: Méditation de Thaïs
Maurice Ravel: Pavane pour une infante défunte / Pièce en forme de habanera
Camille Saint-Saëns: Le Cygne
Eric Satie: Gymnopédies / Trois Gnossiennes
Karlheinz Stockhausen: TIERKREIS / ZODIAC

This programme could be accompanied by the projection of images (for example: Monet, Cezanne) and/or the recital of poems (for example: Baudelaire, Mallarmé)

 

HARP SOLO
M.André, "Un-fini I" for 1 harpist playing tam-tam and concert bass drum
G.Aperghis, "Fidélité"
A.Bancquart, "Ma manière de chat"
L.Berio, "Sequenza II"
J.Cage, "In a landscape"
E.Carter, "Bariolage"
H.Holliger, "Sequenzen über Johannes I,32"
F.Lévy, "Les deux ampoules d'un sablier peu à peu se comprennent"
M.Schafer, "The crown of Ariadne" for 1 harpist playing percussion, and tape
S.Sciarrino, " L'Addio a Trachis"
F.Tanada, "Mysterious morning"

PERCUSSION SOLO:
Sylvano Bussotti - Coeur pour Batteur (10´)
John Cage - Child of tree (8´ 5´)
Peter Eötvös - Psalm 151 – in memoriam Frank Zappa (20´)
Brian Ferneyhough - Bone Alphabet for Solo Percussion (19´)
Toshio Hosokawa - Sen VI. (10´)
Nicolaus A Huber - Clash Music (1988) (5´)
Helmut Lachenmann - Interieur 1 für einen Schlagzeuger (11´)
Younghi Pagh-Paan - Ta-Ryong IV für Schlagzeug (7´)
Kaija Saariaho - Six Japanese Gardens (15´)
Giachinto Scelsi - Ko Tha (percussion) (14´) / CKCKC (percussion) (5´)
Karlheinz Stockhausen - ZYKLUS für einen Schlagzeuger (1959) (15´) / NASENFLÜGELTANZ (1983) (8´) /  KOMET für einen Schlagzeuger, Tonband und Klangregisseur (1994/99) (15´) /  STRAHLEN-RAYS for one percussionist and 10-channel electronics  (2002) (35´)
Kevin Volans - She who sleeps with a small blanket (15´) / Asanga for solo Percussion (7´)
James Wood - ***Shrine of Stored Incense for Solo Percussionist (10´) /  Rogosanti for Percussion solo (10´)
Iannis Xenakis - Psappha (11´) / Rebonds pour percussion solo (12´)

SNARE DRUM:
Dan Heslink - Theme and Variations (10´)
Nicolaus A. Huber - Dasselbe ist nicht Dasselbe (10´)

TIMPANI:
Eötvös Peter - Thunder for Timpani (5´)
Elliot Carter - 8 Pieces for Timpani (ca. 25´)

MARIMBA:
Minoru Miki - Time for Marimba (10´)
Toshimitsu Tanaka - Two Movements for Marimba (10´)
Jacob Druckman - Reflektions on the Nature of Water (19´)

VIBRAPHON:
Franco Donatoni - Omar, Due Pezzi per Vibrafono (15´)
Philippe Manoury - Solo de Vibraphone (6´)
Karlheinz Stockhausen - VIBRA-ELUFA (7´30)


Looping on the Ghost Train of Time (pour percussion et multimedia)
1) Iannis Xenakis: OKHO pour trois djembés et une peau africaine de grande taille (1989) (14´)
2) Steve Reich: MUSIC FOR PIECES OF WOOD (1973) (13´)
3a) Karlheinz Stockhausen: ZYKLUS für einen Schlagzeuger (1958) (14´)
3b) Karlheinz Stockhausen: VIBRA-ELUFA für Vibraphon (7´30)
4) Javier Alvarez: TEMAZCAL (1984) (8´) (for Maracas and tape // 4-channels)
5 Malika Kishino: LEBENSFUNKE (2007) für Grosse Trommel und Ton-Bande (10´)
6) Steve Reich: PIANO PHASE (1980) (10´)
7) Charles Boone: SHUNT for 3 drummers (1978) (6´)
8) Charles Boone: RASPBERRIES pour percussion (1973) (6´)
9) Thierry De Mey: MUSIQUE DE TABLE (1993) (10´)
10) Laszlo Hudacsek: HOMAGE to Reich (6´)
(video version: Laszlo Hudacsek 2004-08 / ZKM)

 

Virginie TARRÊTE

After completing her musical studies at the Conservatoire National Supérieur de Musique de Paris where she achieved First Prize in M-C. Jamet’s harp class and First Prize in chamber music, she went on to perfect her skills through a ‘cursus de perfectionnement’ with Ursula Holliger at the Staatliche Hochschule für Musik in Freiburg im Breisgau.

Her repertoire ranges from early to contemporary music. She is regularly invited to perform at international festivals.

Soloist with the Klangforum in Vienna, Virginie Tarrête devotes an important part of her interpretative activity to the realisation of new creations. Among others she has recorded the music of Marc André, Franck Bedrossian, Luciano Berio, Brian Ferneyhough, Helmut Lachenmann, François Paris, Wolfgang Rihm, Wolfram Schurig, Charles Wuorinen.

She has played under the direction of conductors such as Pierre Boulez, Sylvain Cambreling, Emilio Pomarico.
Equally interested in interpreting early music on instruments of the time, Virginie Tarrête founded the duo Sébastien Erard with the  pianist Alain Roudier, with whom she interprets the 18th and 19th repertoire. She also plays regularly with the Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique under the direction of Sir John Elliot Gardiner.

She has been Professeur de harpe at the Conservatoire à Rayonnement Régional de Dijon since 2008.
 

László HUDACSEK

Percussionist László Hudacsek was born in Hungary. He has been a soloist with the Berlin Symphony Orchestra, Bruckner Orchestra Linz, Ensemble Resonanz Hamburg, Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra under conductors James Conlon, Heinz Holliger, Péter Eötvös, Mauricio Kagel, Roland Kluttig, Zsolt Nagy, Karlheinz Stockhausen...

 

He completed his Concert Exam with honors, and subsequently studied percussion in Debrecen with József Vrana and in Karlsruhe with Professor Isao Nakamura and Prof. Péter Eötvös in his ensemble for new music. From 1990-93 he was percussionist with the Pécser Symphony. From 1994-2000 he was an assistant and musical partner to professor Nakamura.

He has played with the Saarland Radio Orchestra, Ensemble Modern (Frankfurt), Ensemble recherche (Freiburg), Ensemble Muskfabrik (Cologne), Ensemble Cologne, Stockhausen Ensemble, Israeli Contemporary Players, Klangforum Vienna, etc.

 

László Hudacsek received top honors at various competitions and foundations, e.g.- 1994/96/98- Darmstadt Summer Courses; 1995-97- for the project "percussion and electronics -new media", the graduation scholarship of the state of Baden-Wuerttemberg; 1996- price winner of the "13th Japan wind and Percussion Competition - Tokyo; and 2003- guest artist at ZKM, for the realization of the vibraphone solo piece "RAYS "of Karl Heinz Stockhausen.

Hudacsek was guest artist at several music festivals, including "Berliner Festwochen", "Music Biennale" and "Maerz Music" (Berlin), "Ars Musica" (Brussels), "Eclat Festival" (Stuttgart), Melos-Ethos Festival (Bratislava), "Music Triennale" (Cologne), "Ars Electronica" (Linz), "Prague Spring", Schleswig-Holstein, Tel Aviv Biannale, "Warsaw Autumn", "Wien Modern" (Vienna).

He has appeared in prestigous concert halls across Europe, America and Asia, among others the Concertgebow (Amsterdam), "Konzerthaus" as well as the chamber music hall of the "Philharmonie" (Berlin), Philharmonic Concert Hall and WDR (Cologne), Victoria Hall (Genf), I.C.A. (London), Radio France: Messiaen Hall (Paris), Spanish Hall (Prague), Mozarteum (Salzburg), "Liederhalle" (Stuttgart), "Konzerthaus"(Vienna), Music Centre (Jerusalem), "Museum of Art" (Tel Aviv), Sala Cecilia Meirelles (Rio de Janeiro), Bario Hall (Tokyo), Alti Hall (Kyoto)...

 

Premieres (selection): Valerio Sannicandro's Births for percussion solo and ensemble (Darmstadt Summer Courses), Jörg Mainka's Mitschnitt at the South German Radio Karlsruhe, Mauricio Kagel's L ' Art Bruit as Isao Nakamura's assistant in the Cologne Philharmonic Concert Hall, Robert HP Platz's Andere Räume at WDR Cologne, Wolfgang Rihm's Séraphin-Sphäre with Ensemble Recherche in the Philharmonie Brüssel, Shida Shoko's Rashomon at the Japanese Culture Institute Deutschlandfunk Cologne, Karlheinz Stockhausen: STRAHLEN/RAYS for one percussionist and 10-channel electronics in the ZKM Karlsruhe.